Tyneside Society
of Model and Experimental Engineers
John Moore
Character Photos
2010 Open W/end
Open W/end 2011
Open W/end 2012
Open W/end 2013
More Open w/e Pics
Open W/end 2014
Boats & engines
Stephenson Trials 2015
trolley stand
memorial plaque
Doncaster 2016

At the end of July we were ready to welcome visitors to try our new facilities.

Thanks to the efforts & teamwork of the members we had completed the main circuit, station loop, station platform, steaming bays and associated

facilities - water, signals & points to name just a few.

The station was then adorned with instant flower beds thanks to the Park Gardener for many trays of lobelia and busy lizzie.

 Frank has an on going battle with the rabbits who seem to have taken a liking to the blue lobelia he planted.

The rabbits like to either dig them up or eat the flowers!

Saturday was the quieter of the 2 days with 2 visiting engines, both good friends for many years.

 Lindsay Oliver came to TSMEE as a child with his dad Bill, this time he brought his mum Monica and daughter Nicola along from Carlisle. Nicola follows the family interest in model steam.

Two generations ride behind the beautifully finished 5" American loco.

Soon after Jim Lennox and Gordon arrived from the Strathaven club with Jim's 7 1/4" Black 5. The first visiting 7 1/4 engine to test our engineering!

              

Many thanks to Jim & Gordon who also brought along some passenger trucks & were the main stay of our passenger hauling over the weekend.

Several members supplied models for a display of stationary engines

       

Others ran their engines including:

Mike Dibb with his 3 1/2" Rob Roy

 Derek and Craig Manns with their 5" Simplex.

Eric Lonsdale and his 3" freelance Burrell based traction engine


 Robin driving Ron Soulsby's 7 1/4" petrol tram

For many years it has been the tradition to purchase fish & chips for lunch on Saturday.

When they arrived on site everything seemed to stop while all enjoyed their meal.

Some interesting variations on a table and chair were visible!

           

          

          



The afternoon was filled with sunshine, tea and coffee 'on tap' (thanks to Gordon) a buffet tea (thanks to Joan,  Meg & Jayne) and tables of workshop equipment to browse & possibly purchase.

         

Other visitors on Saturday included Andy & Jayne Clarke of Polly Model Engineering.






Andy judged our club awards this year at the Harrogate exhibition. The results can be found at the end of this section.

Sunday brought several visiting loco's and lots of members and their families enjoying the fine weather and great atmosphere.

Thanks must go to Diane & Phil for Sunday lunch also Joan & Meg for tea.

From the Lancaster and Morecambe club, Ron Strachan brought his 7 1/4" G5.

   Also from Lancaster & Morecambe, Stan Jackson brought a 5" J94 saddle tank.

From Chester-le-Street Chris Lee brought his 7 1/4" 'Locomotion'

        

Jim Bennett, also Chester-le-Street ran his 5" 'Lion

Tom Jones of the West Cumbria Guild of Model Engineers ran his 5" BR Class 2 78048

Malcolm Lummas, from the South Durham Society, brought 2 models - a 3 1/2" 4-8-2 freelance engine designed by a previous Tyneside member who has now sadly died - Max Lewitt. Also a 5" Sweet Pea. Malcolm, his parents and brother have been coming to Tyneside for many years & again he brought along the next generation - his son who had everyone watching as he helped to tidy away!

Members engines on Sunday included:

Alan Rowley's 2" 'Mini' powering a baler.       

Allan Bones 7 1/4" Holmside, seen here driven by Eddie,  

 Eddie Gibbons also brought his 5" Adams tank engine,

and son Joseph ran their 3 1/2" A4 Sir Nigel Gresley  

I would like to take this opportunity to thank everyone for their hard work building up to this weekend, also to everyone who attended - without you the effort would have been wasted & I believe everyone had a good time - so THANK YOU!

2010 Club Awards

Trophy Class Awarded to Model
 William Thompson Memorial best overall exhibit Malcolm Phillips George Thomas Bending Rolls
 Drummond best completed loco Ken Swan 0-6-0 Hawthorn Leslie Saddle Tank
 William Bartlett Memorial best workshop exhibit Malcolm Phillips George Thomas Bending Rolls
 Chipchase Item of particular merit Stu Davidson Stuart 5A
 Len Weedon Memorial best loco under construction Eddie Gibbons 5" LNER K3
 Society Award best stationary engine Chris Wakefield 'Centaur' gas engine
 Society Award item of interest Jim Stephenson 3 1/2" Invicta

Home
Workshop tips & tricks
New clubhouse
TSMEE decades
Member's Projects
Stu's Boiler page
Events
Archived pages
Photo Gallery
All Rights Reserved...